The Soldiers Walk, Queens Domain, Hobart
 

 

Sponsors - Descendants of the Avenue

As a Descendant of a serviceman commemorated on the Avenue, individuals and families have provided a donation to help with the cost of a new plaque.

Sponsor Descendants name's are listed on our website and the contribution is acknowledged in the newsletter.

More information on becoming a sponsor

Donor In Memory of
Tree number
Betty Cole Pte Herbert Harold Shearing
14
David & Loretta Olsen Pte Rupert Yeaman Parker
17
C Newton & S Williams Lt Herbert Hare
23
M Matheson Pte Robert Wiggins
37
John Evans & family Pte Frank Hubert Evans
38
Elizabeth Jack Pte Claude Jack
40
Rebecca Styles L/Cpl Harold John Ward
44
N M Nichols Cpl Hobart Alfred Seymour
47
Vincent Bowman Pte Vincent Bowman
56
GO & AK Hutchinson Pte George Owen Davis
61
Les Woolley Pte Ernest Charles Mawley Woolley
62
Detlev Geard & Jo Wilkinson Pte William Pfau
77
Helen Hartley and Elaine Ransley Pte William George Copcutt
84
Darby Quinn L/Cpl Daniel Augustine Quinn
88
Barry Armstrong, T Yaxley Pte James Keith Yaxley
90
Lawrence Smith, E A Sharman, Lance Fowler Pte Arthur Stanley Eyles 26th Bn
92
Frank & Olivia Bosworth Sgt Alfred Gibbs Tolman
102
Tom Vincent, W A Perkins Tpr David Barclay
104
Brian Morey L/Cpl Harry Havelock Morey
105
Greta Reason Spr Albert Lighten
107
Bruce Morley Pte Gordon Samuel Woolley
108
Heather Henderson Pte John Henderson
113
L Petterd, A Petterd L/Cpl Norman Hall
120
Barbara Briggs & family, Freya Broomhall, G Barron Pte Charles Walter Forster
123
J Robertson Pte Frank Kent-Newbold
124
M P McNeill L/Cpl David McNeill
136
Frank Morris, B J Williams Pte Walter Alfred Hurst
147
Eric Seabrook, Phil Skinner Pte Eric Charles Seabrook
149
J and J Mackey Gnr James Thomas Mackey
151
Magaret Andersen, Robyn Conway, K Duncan, Pauline Eyles, Chris Gerity, Marilla Lowe, R McIntyre, R & P Meers, Micahel Nicholson, Daphne Paynter, John Pilcher, Elaine Smith, W D Tomlin, AH & AJ Tomlin, Betty Wall, B Waugh. Pte George Pilcher
155
W F Foster Cpl William McAllister
163
Claire & Melissa Barrett Pte Tasman Henry Pitman
167
Mrs and Mrs Allan Harrison Pte Percy Harrison
168
June Shaw Pte Leonard Smart
170
Lynne Bowes, Carol Drew, Christine Nichols Dvr Benjamin Hewett
171
Neil Batt, Mike Wilkie CSM Charles Edward Wilkie
172
B Menadue
Pte William Cragg
178
L Hand Pte John Gilbert Brain
180
Pat Ibbott Pte Walter Gordon Ibbott
183
Roz Budd and Keith Eltham Lt William Keith Eltham
185
Kevin Burrows, D Jackson, Diane L Milne, RJ and MI Contencin, Mrs & Mrs Geoffrey Jackson, Mrs & Mrs R J Atkin Sgt Tasman Contencin Jackson
196
Brian Commane, Michael & June Shaw Pte Michael Harold Commane
199
M Jackson, Lola Nancy Clarke L/Cpl Claude Kenneth Clark
205
Georgina Bolitho Capt Guy Brooke Bailey
206
Margaret Peters Dvr William Dwyer
208
Darryl Halliday Pte Walter Thomas Monks
211
M Davies and grandchildren of C E Smith Pte Albert Robert Blackmore
212
Helen Sykes Dvr Randall Cooper
220
Boutchard
Pte John Purcell
221
Terry Heaton Pte George Heaton
226
Paul Lewis Pte William McPherson
232
Olga McGuire and F Burstons L/Cpl John Charles Ernest Riseley
233
D Rattray Pte William James Aloysius Reynolds
240
J C Birkett Sgt Leslie John Birkett 12th Bn
241
Betty Nicholson Tpr John Dawson
242
Len Reader Pte Albert Arthur Reader
243
W Glennon L/Cpl William Robert Glennon
246
Doreen Knight, Lee Milne Pte Nathaniel Abbott
251
Fay Thompson Pte William Albert Hammond
252
Betty Hood Capt Arthur Harold Appleby
255
B Sattler and family Bmdr John Daly Kilmartin
257
Elaine Pearce 2/Lt Clyde Bowman Pearce
261
Dorothy & Brian Figg, Mrs S Keats, Mr. & Mrs R Featherstone, Mrs & Mrs G Males, Mr. C & Miss V Halmkin Lt William Vivian Keats
263
Janice Daly Pte Henry Thomas Scott
267
J Gauntlett, D & F McGinniss, K McGinniss, J Mogridge E & M Watson, V Williams & family Pte Frank Wenvoe Wynne McGinniss
269
Bill Brooke & family, Bob Brooke & family L/Cpl Vivian Cyril Brooke
271
Jane Pharoah, Merle Pharoah Gnr (Henry) William Pharoah
274
Fran Atkinson Pte Harry Hodgman
275
Robert Thorpe & family Cpl Robert Stanley Thorpe
276
Beatrice McAlpine L/Cpl John Desmond Benger
278
Fran Atkinson Cpl Alan Gunn Hodgman
279
Michael & Helen Cleary. John & Janet Field, Max & Lois Gadd, Carol Hardwick, Paul & Leonie Howard, Barry & Pat McNeill, Michael & Judy Warner, Peter & Gayle Young Spr Gilbert Stanley Young
280
P Johnston L/Cpl Roy St Clair Mason
281
Eric Seabrook Gnr Cyril Noel Seabrook
282
Peta Newman, Bev Newman, D Newman L/Cpl Spencer Witt Pedder
283
Lionel Chalmers Cpl Lionel Eric Chalmers
293
J Ransley Bmdr Richard Higgins
294
Cora Dean, Graeme Dean, IA & CE Dean L/Cpl Alan Lindsay Marsh
295
G Roberts Sgt Gilbert O'Connor Eddington
296
Betty Hood & Andrea Gerrard Lt Lauriston Brownell
297
J + R Caulfield Pte Henry Edward Caulfield
304
Helen Hartley Pte Arthur Fowler
312
Jim Smith Pte Charles Edward Smith
325
Peter Keenan Pte Montague Bertram Street
327
Ross & Bruce Andrewartha Cpl William Henry Andrewartha
331
Graham Absolom Cpl David Leslie Clyde Absolom
333
Pat Kovacevic, Dorothy and Chris Wright Pte Alfred Robert Cahill
338
T Albury Pte Arthur Albury
339
John Wadsley and the extended family Lt Lennard Lewis Wadsley
343
A Petterd, L Petterd, G & B Hughes, J & B Huxley, G & K Petterd Sgt Eric Arthur Hall
344
Helen White Tpr Roderick Noel White Weaver
351
Anne Cameron, Margaretta Pos Sgt Alfred Oliver Page
352
Glenn Hardwick, J Hardwick and A & B Simonetis Pte Walter Burt
354
Ned Howard, Nell Howard, Jill Vaughan Sgt Bill Vaughan
355
Mary Wright Pte George Wright
364
M Bergfield Bmdr Albert Scurrah
365
V Austin, Don & Pat Edwards, R Edwards, A Lundis Gnr Arthur Roy Edwards
370
M P McNeill Spr Alan McNeill
374
Noel Brown Tpr Arthur Enslow
379
R Large, J & M Underwood, P & J Brown,M & J Synott, Pte Charles Watkin Cowen
391
Darryl Halliday L/Cpl Henry Roy Tasman Williams
398
Nigel Cross, Mary Shadforth, Leata Page Gnr Archie Youl Flexmore
399
P J Gray, A D Gray, D Gray, C Hawkes Pte Victor John Gray
412
P J Gray, A D Gray, D Gray, C Hawkes Pte Charles William Gray
416
Geoffrey Eddington Pte Osmond Field Eddington
418
Bessie Flood Pte Adrian Edmund Husband
429
Nan Hopkins, Doug & Dorothy Margetts Capt Ivor Margetts
430
Margaret Rose Lt Arnold Talbot Wertheimer
434
Pat Vaughan Lt Ben Vaughan
439
Jessie Ambroz, Olive Lonergan Gnr Vernon Alfred Batchelor
441
John Peacock Gnr John (Jack) Ernest Peacock
448
Denis Matthews Pte Albert Cartledge
455
Jim Bashfield Tpr Henry Dundas Bashfield
457
J Upcher Pte Richard Ralph Sharpe
458
Mary Hume 2/Lt Edward Huon Atkinson
463
Les Woolley L/Cpl Clement Woolley
473
Effie Looney, A Rogers, R Wright, F Fedczszyn Pte Arthur Wright
475
Wesley Hazell Pte Frederick Arthur Hazell
476
Yvonne Oakford, Nola Webb Pte Frederick Augustus Self
487
R Newell, Fay Mason Pte William Scull
490
Michael Davie, Bill Loftus Lt Percy Binns
491
Annabel Anderson Capt Audubon Eric Palfreyman
494
Jean and John Panton and family Gnr Albert Reginald Escott
500
E Bradford Pte Albert Herculean Augustus Pearce
503
G Williams Pte William Conway
504
Graham Petterd, Jim Petterd Dvr Harry Augustus Petterd
508
Betty Dunkley, Elizabeth Lyons Gnr Bernard Feild Seidel
509
M & A Hannon, J Brettingham-Moore, Lt Morton Allport
H7

 


© Friends of the Soldiers Memorial Avenue 2007.
This site and its contents are copyright to Friends of Soldiers Memorial Avenue Inc.
No image or text may be reproduced without the permission
of Friends of Soldiers Memorial Avenue or the suppliers of images.

Acknowledgements

 

shadow